I’m going to put forward an album on behalf of my daughter and 5 granddaughters. An album I’ve listened to a few times and while I’m not sure if it’s album of the year it is rather good.
I’ve enjoyed these (among others):
Alt-J - The Dream
Arctic Monkeys - The Car
The Delines - The Sea Drift
Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork
Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band - Dear Scott
Jenny Hval - Classic Objects
Shearwater - The Great Awakening
The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention
Spoon - Lucifer On The Sofa (not “Soda,” as I had originally!)
Florence & The Machine - Dance Fever
The Weeknd - Dawn FM
Angel Olsen - Big Time
Beth Orton - Weather Alive
First Aid Kit - Palomino
Anais Mitchell - Anais Mitchell
Favourite would probably be Beth Orton, closely followed by Florence & The Machine.
What is the definition of new in this context? Released 2022? Bought 2022 regardless of date of release? Played for first time in 2022 regardless of when bought?
I assume you mean the first of these, but thought worth getting this clarified.
The whole point of these threads is to help people find new stuff they might like. I have listened to Black Midi and a couple of other albums new to me as a result.
Nobody is sitting in judgement on your taste, so just share what floats your boat.
Special mention to King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard who matched their 2017 prolificacy by releasing 5 studio albums in 2022. Haven’t even managed to listed to them all yet!
Quite surprised about this one as I had not been impressed with his previous offerings. This is great though proper songs and as mentioned previously sounds really good on vinyl.
Michael Head & Red Elastic Band - Dear Scott
Really enjoyed this one again great songs probably my second fave of the year.
Spoon - Lucifer On The Moon
The original album Lucifer on the Sofa is good but I prefer this dub version.
Black Midi - Hellfire
A bit bonkers this one. I had to persevere and play it 4 or 5 times before I got into it but worth the effort.
My favourite this year is
Mark Lockheart - Dreamers
Jazz but a bit different. I must have played this 50 odd times this year which is very rare for me.
I like this kind of thread as I can check out other peoples recommendations to see what I have missed out on.
Played the Princess Chelsea clip and really liked that so will investigate further.
Next stop back to 70’s to check out The Sheep Dogs.
That’s 2 recommendations for the Spoon album now so definitely going to check it out - and there’s always room in my life for a dub version of an album!
Heilung - Drif
Andreas Vollenweider - Slow flow / Dancer
Ólafur Arnalds - Some kind of peace piano reworks
Faun - Pagan
Above & Beyond - 10 Years of Group Therapy (the LP set)
Ott - Heads
Difficult choice between 1. & 2., as they’re very different. Impossible not to move to Confidence Man (who are superb live), but I find myself drawn back to the more relaxed vibes of Bonobo more often (must be getting old).
Comp of the year: Bob Stanley & Pete Wiggs’ Fell From The Sun - downtempo classics from the early 90s
Reissue of the year: Frankie Rose - Seventeen Seconds - had never heard this before - a lovely reinterpretation of The Cure’s classic album in its entirety.