All must sees as far as I’m concerned
La Grande Illusion – La Regle Du Jeu - La Fleuve – French Can Can (Jean Renoir)
La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc – Ordet – Gretrud (Carl Dreyer)
The Colour Of Pomegranates (Sergo Paradjanov)
The Life & Death Of Colonel Blimp – A Matter Of Life and Death – The Red Shoes – Black Narcissus (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressberger)
Edge Of The World – Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
Nosferatu – Sunrise (FW Murnau)
Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Koreeda)
Badlands – Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
Tokyo Story – Floating Weeds – Late Autumn (Yasujurō Ozu)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
Blood & Sand (Rouben Mamoulien)
Citizen Kane – Touch of Evil – The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles)
Heat (Michael Mann)
Once Upon A Time In The West (Sergio Leone)
Vertigo – The Lady Vanishes – North By Northwest – The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock)
Mad Max 2 (George Miller)
The Godfather 1 & 2 – The Conversation – Apocalypse Now! (Francis Coppola)
Taxi Driver – King Of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
Duel (Steven Spielberg)
All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
La Belle et La Bête (Jean Cocteau)
Laura (Otto Preminger)
Wild Strawberries – The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Michael Curtiz)
Haxan (Benjamin Christensen)
The Life of Oharu (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Pather Panchali (Sayjit Ray)
Battleship Potemkin – Aleksander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein)
Rashamon – Throne Of Blood (Akira Kurosawa)
That should be sufficient to be getting on with…