Vuelta a España 2020

^ Click on above link for detailed stage info’.

Tuesday 20th October - Sunday 8th November

<>

Vuelta a España 2020 start list

Team Jumbo-Visma

ROGLIČ Primož
DUMOULIN Tom
HOFSTEDE Lennard
GESINK Robert
BENNETT George
KUSS Sepp
MARTENS Paul
VINGEGAARD Jonas

Lotto-Soudal

THIJSSEN Gerben
VAN MOER Brent
DEWULF Stan
MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
MERTZ Rémy
WELLENS Tim
GOOSSENS Kobe

Movistar Team

VALVERDE Alejandro
MAS Enric
ERVITI Imanol
ARCAS Jorge
ROJAS José Joaquín
OLIVEIRA Nelson
SOLER Marc
VERONA Carlos

Ag2r La Mondiale

GENIEZ Alexandre
FRANK Mathias
CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
DOMONT Axel
JAUREGUI Quentin
GODON Dorian
PETERS Nans
TANFIELD Harry

Astana Pro Team

VLASOV Aleksandr
IZAGIRRE Ion
ARANBURU Alex
IZAGIRRE Gorka
FRAILE Omar
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
SANCHEZ Luis León
KUDUS Merhawi

Bahrain-McLaren

POELS Wout
TEUNS Dylan
DAVIES Scott
WRIGHT Fred
BOLE Grega
BUITRAGO Santiago
INKELAAR Kevin
MOHORIC Matej

Bora-Hansgrohe

ACKERMANN Pascal
SELIG Rüdiger
SCHWARZMANN Michael
SCHILLINGER Andreas
GROßSCHARTNER Felix
SCHELLING Ide
LAAS Martin
MCCARTHY Jay

CCC Team

PAUWELS Serge
ZIMMERMANN Georg
BEVIN Patrick
MARECZKO Jakub
PAŁUTA Michał
WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
BARTA William
HIRT Jan

Deceuninck-Quick-Step

BENNETT Sam
CATTANEO Mattia
ŠTYBAR Zdenek
MØRKØV Michael
BAGIOLI Andrea
ARCHBOLD Shane
STEIMLE Jannik
GARRISON Ian

Groupama-FDJ

PINOT Thibaut
GAUDU David
ROUX Anthony
ARMIRAIL Bruno
LE GAC Olivier
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
SEIGLE Romain
LADAGNOUS Matthieu

Mitchelton-Scott

NIEVE Mikel
CHÁVES Esteban
GRMAY Tsgabu
EDMONSON Alexander
SCHULTZ Nicholas
STANNARD Robert
SCOTSON Callum
SMITH Dion

NTT Pro Cycling

BARBERO Carlos
VALGREN Michael
DE BOD Stefan
DLAMINI Nicholas
DYBALL Benjamin
MÄDER Gino
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinhardt
GASPAROTTO Enrico

EF Pro Cycling

CARTHY Hugh
MARTÍNEZ Daniel
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
WOODS Michael
CORT Magnus
OWEN Logan
DOCKER Mitchell
VAN DEN BERG Julius

Israel Start-Up Nation

HERMANS Ben
MARTIN Dan
WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
GOLDSTEIN Omer
PICCOLI James
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
RÄIM Mihkel
BADILATTI Matteo

Ineos Grenadiers

FROOME Chris
CARAPAZ Richard
WURF Cameron
AMADOR Andrey
SOSA Iván
GOLAS Michał
VAN BAARLE Dylan
RIVERA Brandon

Team Sunweb

KANTER Max
SÜTTERLIN Jasha
POWER Robert
STORER Michael
ARENSMAN Thyman
SALMON Martin
DONOVAN Mark
VAN WILDER Ilan

Trek-Segafredo

LÓPEZ Juan Pedro
RIES Michel
EG Niklas
ELISSONDE Kenny
MOSCHETTI Matteo
KAMP Alexander
DE KORT Koen
LIEPINŠ Emils

UAE Team Emirates

COSTA Rui
FORMOLO Davide
PHILIPSEN Jasper
OLIVEIRA Ivo
DE LA CRUZ David
COVI Alessandro
HENAO Sergio Luis
RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

MARTIN Guillaume
HERRADA Jesús
HERRADA José
BARCELO Fernando
LAFAY Victor
MATE Luis Ángel
MORIN Emmanuel
PERICHON Pierre-Luc

Burgos-BH

MADRAZO Ángel
BOL Jetse
SMIT Willie
OSORIO Juan Felipe
MOLENAAR Alexander
CABEDO Óscar
CUBERO Jorge
EZQUERRA Jesús

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

ABERASTURI Jon
LASTRA Jonathan
AMEZQUETA Julen
SAEZ Hector
BAGUES Aritz
CEPEDA Jefferson
GARCIA Jhojan Orlando
SERRANO Gonzalo

Total Direct Energie

MANZIN Lorrenzo
LIGTHART Pim
TERPSTRA Niki
HIVERT Jonathan
SICARD Romain
SIMON Julien
FERRON Valentin
OURSELIN Paul

3 Likes

Vuelta a España: past winners

2000 Roberto Herasdagger (Esp) Kelme–Costa Blanca
2001 Ángel Casero (Esp) Festina
2002 Aitor González (Esp) Kelme–Costa Blanca
2003 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal Service
2004 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros
2005 Roberto Heras (Esp) Liberty Seguros–Würth
2006 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
2007 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
2008 Alberto Contador (Esp) Astana
2009 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
2010 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas–Doimo
2011 Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky
2012 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank–Tinkoff Bank
2013 Chris Horner (USA) RadioShack–Leopard
2014 Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff–Saxo
2015 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana
2016 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
2017 Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky
2018 Simon Yates (GBR) Mitchelton–Scott
2019 Primož Roglič (SLO) Jumbo-Visma

1 Like

Stage 1 - Tuesday 20th October: Irùn to Arrate-Eibar (169.5km)

It’s a very challenging 1st Stage. The final summit tops out around a kilometre from the finish, so this will be an open opportunity for versatile climbers and puncheurs .

1 Like

Winner in 2011 was Chris Froome after Cobo stripped of win due to subsequent doping evidence…

2 Likes

@Debs Very interesting article about Chris Froome and the race on the BBC News website - link below.

Chris Froome’s Vuelta a Espana bid is a last chance for Ineos Grenadiers

2 Likes

La Vuelta a España 2020, stage one: Irun to Arrate (172.5km)

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 4-22-33
  2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, at 1 second
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
  4. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
  5. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
  6. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, all at same time
  7. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling, at 4s
  8. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, at 10s
  9. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, at 40s
  10. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step, at 51s

<>

Points classification after stage one

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 25 points
  2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 20 points
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, 16 points

Mountains classification after stage one

  1. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, 10 points
  2. Quentin Jaurégui (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, 6 points
  3. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, 6 points

Youth classification after stage one

  1. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, in 4-22-35
  2. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step, at 50 seconds
  3. Gino Mäder (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling, at 1-31

Team classification after stage one

  1. Jumbo-Visma, in 13-08-32
  2. Movistar Team, at 1-19
  3. UAE Team Emirates, at 2-30

General classification after stage one

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 4-22-33
  2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, at 5 seconds
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, at 7s
  4. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott, at 11s
  5. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
  6. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, all at same time
  7. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling, at 14s
  8. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, at 20s
  9. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, at 50s
  10. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step, at 1-01

<>

An exciting start to La Vuelta! :+1:

Chris Froome finished off the pace at 11-12 down
Although, after the horrific accident he had it’s remarkable he’s able to comeback.

On 12 June 2019, Froome was hospitalised with a fractured right femur, a fractured elbow, and fractured ribs, after a high-speed crash into a wall while training

<>

It’s very annoying that two TV companies have the Vuelta and Giro highlights on at exactly the same time 19:00 -20:00 :angry:

1 Like

@Debs I noted that ITV 4 were showing highlights at 7pm of the Vuelta + have only just found out that there is a Quest+1(hour) on Freeview Channel 76 = showing the Giro at 8pm - very sorry now I didn’t check before and give you a heads up. :pray:

1 Like

Sadly we still have Carlton Kirby and Sean Kelly blathering on Eurosport. Will look out for ITV or turn the volume down…

2 Likes

:slightly_smiling_face: :+1:

1 Like

Hoping the George Bennett can assist Roglič well, I think he was suffering a lot in le tour after his early crash.

2 Likes

Thanks for the link to the Chris Froome article.

1 Like

Another alternative given the Giro/Vuelta clash at 7 is to watch the Vuelta later on the ITV Hub - the equivalent of the BBC iPlayer. Last night it looked as if it went up at 9 pm.

I must say that the ITV4 coverage showed up the very poor quality of the Eurosport/Quest summary programme. They seem incapable of editing the coverage together to create a coherent narrative. And they waste time with completely pointless interviews. I suppose they don’t care as they want people to subscribe to Eurosport.

Stage two, Wednesday 21st October: Pamplona to Lekunberri (151.6km)

The very fast descent to the finish should cause some exciting bike racing.

1 Like

Stage two: Pamplona to Lukunberri (151.6km)

  1. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team, in 3-47-04
  2. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, at 19 seconds
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
  4. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
  5. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
  6. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
  7. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
  8. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
  9. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
  10. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, all at same time.

<>

General classification after stage two

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, in 8-09-41
  2. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, at 9 seconds
  3. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, at 11s
  4. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott, at 17s
  5. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, at same time
  6. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling, at 20s
  7. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, at 26s
  8. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, at 56s
  9. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe, at 59s
  10. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team, at 1-04.

Points classification after stage two

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 45 points
  2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 34 points
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, 32 points

Mountains classification after stage two

  1. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 14 points
  2. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, 14 points
  3. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Soudal, 6 points

Youth classification after stage two

  1. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, in 8-09-58
  2. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step, at 1-29
  3. Gino Mäder (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling, at 2-13

Team classification after stage two

  1. Jumbo-Visma, in 24-30-41
  2. Movistar Team, at 1-00
  3. UAE Team Emirates, at 4-36
1 Like

Stage three Results: Lodosa to Laguna Negra de Vinuesa (163.8km)

  1. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, in 4-27-49
  2. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
  3. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, all at same time
  4. Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren, at 4 seconds
  5. Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana, at 7s
  6. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, at 9s
  7. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe, at 12s
  8. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
  9. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
  10. Clément Champoussin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale, all at same time.

<> <> <>

Stage four Results: Garray Numancia to Ejea de los Caballeros (191.7km)

  1. Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck – Quick-Step, in 3-53-29
  2. Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
  3. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
  4. Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
  5. Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
  6. Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
  7. Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
  8. Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
  9. Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
  10. Magnus Cort (Den) EF Pro Cycling.

<>

General classification after stage four

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, in 16-30-53
  2. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, at 5 seconds
  3. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, at 13s
  4. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, at 32s
  5. Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cyclcing, at 38s
  6. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, at 44s
  7. Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe, at 1-17
  8. Esteban Cháves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott, at 1-29
  9. Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team, at 1-55
  10. George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma, at 1-57.

Points classification after stage four

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 65 points
  2. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, 57 points
  3. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 50 points

Mountains classification after stage four

  1. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 18 points
  2. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, 16 points
  3. Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma, 14 points

Youth classification after stage four

  1. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, in 16-31-25
  2. Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick-Step, at 2-26
  3. Gino Mäder (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling, at 2-59

Team classification after stage four

  1. Jumbo-Visma, in 49-35-42
  2. Movistar Team, at 1-42
  3. UAE Team Emirates, at 7-14
1 Like

A mega shake up to the top 20 GC during a very rain soaked Aramón Formigal climb to the finish, and a new race leader; Richard Carapaz, as Roglič drops 3 places from 1st to 4th.

Stage six: Biescas to Aramón Formigal (146.4km)

1 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Astana Pro Team, in 3-41-00
2 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling, at 25s
3 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates, at same time
4 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb, at 27s
5 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
6 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis, all at same time
7 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quick-Step, at 38s
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling, at 48s
9 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Astana Pro Team, at 53s
10 Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates, at 55s

<>

General classification after stage six

1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, in 24-34-39
2 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling, at 18s
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, at 20s
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma, at 30s
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team, at 1-07
6 Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe, at 1-30
7 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team, at 1-42
8 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott, at 2-02
9 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates, at 2-46

Points classification after stage six

  1. Primož Roglič (Slo) Jumbo-Visma, 79 points
  2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 61 points
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, 57 points

Mountains classification after stage six

  1. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Soudal, 19 points
  2. Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers, 18 points
  3. Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation, 16 points

Youth classification after stage six

  1. Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team, in 24-35-46
  2. David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ, at 2-30
  3. Gino Mäder (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling, at 2-57

Team classification after stage six

  1. Movistar Team, in 73-49-56
  2. UAE Team Emirates, at 3-37
  3. Jumbo-Visma, at 8-09

<> <> <>

Monday - Rest Day!

2 Likes

Well, Debs, what do you think will happen as the race goes on? There was a mystery about what happened to the Jumbo-Visma team and Roglic in particular on Sunday’s stage. The commentators didn’t really seem to think there had been an adequate explanation.

Isn’t it the case that the Vuelta finishes tend more often to be those steep shorter climbs rather than the long drag on Sunday - maybe those suit Roglic more. But if he actually failed to keep up on Sunday, his mental state after the TdF collapse may be fragile. All the top four look like potential winners, but maybe Carapaz and Roglic with their stronger teams have the edge. I wonder how much the Giro win will have boosted Ineos’s morale and whether that could be a factor.

1 Like

Unless your name is Merkxx doing 2 grand tours in a season has usually proved problematic…

I didn’t watch very much of the stage so dunno, but suspect it maybe a case of Roglic having worn the red jersey everyday from the start, and burning too many matches in what has been a frantic first week. He was isolated from his JV team on the Aramón Formigal climb but it was raining and very gloomy visibility, maybe some bad team communication (?)

I don’t think Roglic will mind not having the red jersey for a while, and i expect the rest day will work wonders on Team JV resuming the GC quest.

<>

Dan Martin is having an impressive tour, a stage win, and two 3rd places already! :+1:

Stage 7, Tuesday 27th October: Vitoria Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia (159.7km)