Certainly the Avengers (Emma Peel and Tara King)
‘The Six Million Dollar Man’ (1973-78) for US escapism.
‘Colditz (1972-74) for great BBC drama.
‘All Gas and Gaiters’ (1966-71). Gentle BBC comedy of the type they don’t make now.
Anyone remember ‘The Squirrels’ (1974-77)? Great office based comedy with Bernard Hepton and Ken Jones made by ATV.
‘Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads’ (1973-74). ‘Of its time’ but ‘timeless’. Terrific.
‘The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin’ (1976-79) and ‘Rising Damp’ (1974-78) both with the incomparable Leonard Rossiter.
The Sweeney.
Dad’s Army
Detectorists
Faulty towers
Coupling - I’ve a thing for Sarah Alexander
Big Bang Theory
Frost
Yes Minister - Humphry was sensational
Yes Prime Minister
As Time Goes By
Mash
The Avengers
- Deadwood
- Rome
- Boardwalk Empire
- Boss
- Sopranos
- Versailles
- The Borgias
- Mad Men
- True Detective
- Ray Donovan
I loved this, but may have to watch it again to work out what the hell was going on. First time round I had to keep my iPad nearby to regularly refer to the Dark “family tree” I’d found on the web.
Yes, "Dark’ certainly wasn’t a casual watch … … … you really had to concentrate to keep up with what was going on … … … worth it, though.
I feed that with BBC Merlin. Got the whole series on Blu Ray. Best ever fantasy series on television
+1 for Merlin, the best of its kind.
Robin Hood (2006-2009) is also worth a watch, though mainly for the excellent Keith Allen as the Sheriff of Nottingham. I also liked Sam Troughton as Robin’s side-kick called Much.
One of this type to give a miss is Atlantis. No consistent story arc and rather lost its way. It got canned part way through its final series.
Merlin nothing like it. Makes Dr Who (well we won’t got into that
Babylon 5
Babylon 5
Babylon 5!
And of course Sky Football Main Event when Leeds win (so I rarely get to rewatch that but when I do, it is very satisfying
As a kid, Thunderbirds and Stingray – just could get enough of them. In formative years:
Not the Nine O’Clock News (never did get The Young Ones)
MASH
Blackadder
The New Statesman
Yes Minister and YPM
- at this time BBC comedy & drama was so good. Am looking forward to watching House of Cards again (the BBC version) and Edge of Darkness.
Latterly,
The Sopranos
The Wire
Boston Legal
with revisits on many legacy series on Talking Pictures TV, which certainly show their age and the moving sets!
Back to the 1970s again for:
‘Secret Army’ (1977-79)
‘The Brothers’ (1972-76).
Early Dad’s Army - magnificent. ‘This is war Wilson, not Sainsbury’s!’ .
Merlin, all series. Nothing to touch it
Heres a list a friend of mine sent me 6 (yes) years ago - the number are what he had watched from the total at that time.
So some more recent ones missing - such as:
The diplomat
Call of Duty
The Ozarks
Lost in Space (the new one)
I have also been watching some out-takes on youtube of Derek and Afterlife with Ricky Gervais… hilarious.
- Banshee…4/8
- Blacklist …1/11
- Homeland…6/12
- Peaky Blinders…3/6
- House of cards…5/4
- Sons of anarchy…3/13
- Madam secretary…3/14
- Crossing lines…1/5
- The following…1/2
- The wire…1/1
- Better call Saul…1/2
- The Americans …5/2
- Game of thrones …6/10
- breaking bad…5/16
- True detective …1/1
- Poldark …1/4
17.Suits…6/16 - How to get away with murder
- Scandal…con/nos “soft”
- Modern family?
- Big Bang theory?
- Tyrant …3/5
- Narcos …1/3
- The good wife
- Last man on earth
- White collar
- Limitless…1/4
- Fargo …2/10
- Making a murderer
- Ray Donovan…con/nos “soft”
- Silicon Valley …1/4
- Entourage
- Bron /Broen (aka the Bridge) a Scandinavian production, not to be missed
- forbrydelsen, aka the killing,
- black sails
- Dexter…1/3
- Bloodline
- Davincis demons
- Six feet under
- Sherlock…1/3
- Boardwalk empire
- Arrow…4/5
- The office
- Deadwood…1/6
- Mad men
- Housewives
- Guilt
- Designated survivor…1/15
- Westworld …1/1
- Berlin Station…1/10
- Billions…2/3
- Shooter…1/9
- Shameless
- Last man on earth
- The Jinx…
- Goliath…1/8
- Downton abbey…6/9
- The crown…1/10
- The accountant …ok
- Taboo
- Dear white people
- Mind hunter
- Marvel’s iron fist
- American gods
- The Halcyon
- The inflitrator
- The Catch…1/1… No go
- Incorporated…1/2
- Blind Spot…2/4
- I Roza (smirni)
- Inferno …Hanks…ok
- Frontier…1/6
- The last kingdom…2/7
- Bull…1/4
- Lethal Weapon…1/5
- 24 Legacy…1/7
77, Stranger Things… - Sneaky Pete…
79, Californication… - Lion (film)…ok
- Rome…2/8
- Broad church
- Little big Lies
- Gladiator
- Iron Fist …1/12
- Shameler…
- Prison Break …1/1
- White gold …
- Genius…
Used to be an absolute favourite of mine with all the deadpan running jokes. To this day whenever I see propane and propane accessories for sale I just think “my daddy says butane is a bast*rd gas”. My favourite though was the Snipe hunt episode.
KOTH was priceless.
My mother always said it was a warning of what could have been. That and South Park. Her family was from Colorado, my father’s from southern Texas. Both hit close to home in different ways. So growing up on the edge of the Corswolds I dodged two bullets apparently… to that I say, “I lived through Little Britain!”
(In no particular order)
Detectorists
House of Cards (UK version)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Smiley’s People
House
Judge John Deed
Judging Amy
Connections (written and presented by James Burke) and subsequent related series
The Ascent of Man - Bronowski
Fawlty Towers
Deadwood
Sherlock
Morse
Lewis
Endeavor
Foyle’s war (has nobody mentioned Foyle’s war?)
Cheers
Frasier
The World at War
Rumpole
Slow Horses
Dad’s Army
Yes, Minister etc.
Rome
Wolf Hall