- Pink Floyd - The Wall (1979)
- The Beatles - Abbey Road (1969)
- The Who - Who’s Next (1971)
- Jethro Tull - Aqualung (1971)
- Rod Stewart - Foot Loose & Fancy Free (1977)
- Fleetwod Mac - Tusk (1979)
- Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) (1982)
- Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman (1988)
- Bruce Springsteen - Human Touch (1992)
- Bryan Adams - Reckless (1984)
- Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood (1983)
- Suzanne Vega - Solitude Standing (1987)
- Eagles - The Long Run (1979)
- Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring (1986)
- Dire Straits - Dire Straits (1978)
- Joe Jackson - Body and Soul (1984)
- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1974)
- Tears for Fears - The Seeds of Love (1989)
- Joe Cocker - Sheffield Steel (1982)
- Crosby, Still & Nash - CSN (1977)
An impossible question I’ve got 5 of that list but how can you have The Wall at #1 and DSOTM nowhere to be seen?
Simple
I frankly prefer both Animals and Wish You Were Here to it.
M.
You might want to check that list, Mateo, one of those albums is as recent as 1992!
OK, I’ll bite (in no particular order):
- The Beatles/White Album
- David Bowie/Low
- Joy Division/Unknown Pleasures
- Pink Floyd/Ummagumma
- Can/Tago Mago
- Duke Ellington/Blues In Orbit
- The Durutti Column/The Return Of The Durutti Column
- New Order/Technique
- Led Zeppelin/Physical Grafitti
- Can/Future Days
- Pink Floyd/Animals
- Bobbie Gentry/The Delta Sweete
- Goldfrapp/Felt Mountain
- New Order/Power, Corruption & Lies
- David Bowie/Station To Station
- Public Image Ltd/Metal Box
- Miles Davis/Kind Of Blue
- Throbbing Gristle/20 Jazz Funk Greats
- Bill Evans/Everybody Digs Bill Evans
- Kraftwerk/Trans-Europe Express
Hi Matteo, hard to answer without making mistakes, however…
Joy Division -Unknown Pleasures 1979
Kraftwerk - Computer Welt 1981
Tori Amos - Scarlet Walk 2002
Donald Fagen - The Nightfly 1982
Tom Waits - Blue Valentine 1977
Pink Floyd - The Wall 1980
Rickie Lee Jones - Pirates 1981
Suzanne Vega - Suzanne Vega 1985
Alice - Il sole nella pioggia 1989
Cowboy Junkies - The trinity sessions 1988
DEVO -Duty now for the future 1979
O.M.D. - Architecture and Morality 1982
David Sylvian -Brilliant trees 1983
Talking Heads -Fear of Music 1979
Duran Duran - Rio 1982
Steely Dan - Aja 1977
Frank Sinatra - Strangers in the night 1965
Lucio Dalla - Dalla 1980
Diana Ross - Diana Ross 1980
Prefab Sprout - Steve Mc Queen 1985
In no particular order, just a list thrown instinctively…
Bye
Alessandro
That’s it…, 3/4 of Japan, a bit of Fresu, shades of Battiato and there it is, a masterpiece…
herbie hancock: man child
headhunters
secrets
miles davis: agharta
get up with it
decoy
joe henderson : black miracle
the elements
canyon lady
pink floyd : wish you are here
dark side of the moon
the wall
santana: abraxas
mahavishnu orchestra: apocalypse
visions of the emerald beyond
joni mitchell: heira
serge gainsbourg: mélodie nelson
dire straits: dire straits
johnny hammond smith: higher ground
jeff beck: blow by blow
wired
isaac hayes: live at sahara tahoe
al jarreau: live in europe
oh, already 23 albums, i have to stop now…
In alphabetical order, but it changes every day
5000 Spirits or the Layers of the Onion - The Incredible String Band
Benefit - Jethro Tull
The Book of Taliesyn - Deep Purple
Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Eldorado (A Symphony by the Electric Light Orchestra) - The Electric Light Orchestra
An Electric Storm - White Noise
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour - The Moody Blues
In the Court of the Crimson King An Observation by King Crimson - King Crimson
Joy of a Toy - Kevin Ayres
Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks
Liege & Leif - Fairport Convention
No Roses - Albion Country Band
Ogden’s Nut Gone Flake - Small Faces
Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd
Quarks, Strangeness & Charm - Hawkwind
The Quiet Zone/The Pleasure Dome - Van Der Graaf
SF Sorrow - The Pretty Things
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
The Story Of Simon Simopath - Nirvana
Tilt - Scott Walker
pink floyd is common to our lists. it will probably be on every list…
I’m curious to see the list of Mr. Dane
M
- King Crimson - Red (1974)
- Talk Talk - Laughing Stock (1991)
- King Crimson - Larks’ Tongues in Aspic (1973)
- Joy Division - Closer (1980)
- King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black (1974)
- Stravinsky (Boston Symphony Chamber Players/Tom Courtenay/Ron Moody/John Gielgud/) - The Soldier’s Tale (1975)
- Peter Gabriel - Third album (1980)
- Dagmar Krause - Tank Battles (1988)
- Robert Fripp - Exposure (1979)
- Art Bears - Hopes and Fears (1978)
- Stravinsky (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis) - The Rite of Spring (1977)
- The Beatles - Abbey Road (1969)
- Magazine - Secondhand Daylight (1979)
- Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden (1988)
- The Beatles - White Album (1968)
- Gentle Giant - Three Friends (1972)
- Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973)
- Fred Frith - Guitar Solos (1974)
- Can - Unlimited Edition (1976)
- Yes - The Yes Album (1971)
yes, genesis, kim crimson, and no pink floyd ?
Wish You Were Here might have made the top 30.
Before I plunge down the rabbit hole of reconsideration:
Radiohead: OK Computer (1997)
Wilco: Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2001)
Elliott Smith: Either/Or (1997)
Fleetwood Mac: Rumours (1977)
Massive Attack: Mezzanine (1998)
Led Zeppelin: IV (1971)
U2: The Unforgettable Fire (1984)
Belle and Sebastian: If You’re Feeling Sinister (1996)
Pavement: Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (1994)
Spoon: Girls Can Tell (2001)
Pearl Jam: Vitalogy (1994)
Björk: Homogenic (1997)
PJ Harvey: Rid Of Me (1993)
R.E.M.: Document (1987)
Sigur Rós: Ágætis byrjun (2000)
Modest Mouse: The Moon And Antarctica (2000)
Neutral Milk Hotel: In The Aeroplane Over The Sea (1998)
Pink Floyd: The Dark Side Of The Moon (1973)
Portishead: Dummy (1994)
Radiohead: In Rainbows (2007)
- Zucchero - Blues (1987)
- Billy Joel - 52nd Street (1978)
- The Beatles - White Album (1968)
- Whitney Houston - Whitney Houston (1985)
- UB40 - Signing Off (1980)
- Spandau Ballet - Parade (1984)
- Edoardo Bennato - Burattino senza fili (1977)
- Rino Gaetano - Mio fratello è figlio unico (1976)
- Roxy Music - Avalon (1982)
- America - America (1971)
- U2 - The Joshua Tree (1987)
- Fleetwood Mac - Tango in the Night (1987)
- The Police - Zenyatta Mondatta (1980)
- Pink Floyd - Animals (1977)
- Culture Club - Colour by Numbers (1983)
- Simple Minds - Street Fighting Years (1989)
- Chicago - Chicago VII (1974)
- The Cars - Heartbeat City (1984)
- Simply Red - Men and Women (1987)
- The The - Mind Bomb (1989)
I started to think about it and then my head began to hurt…
Yeah it’s impossible. Off top of my head.
Bowie - Hunky Dory
Bowie - Ziggy
Bowie - STATIONTOSTATION
Bowie - Low
Lou - Transformer
Velvet Underground & Nico
Love - Forever Changes
Television - Marquee Moon
Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
Brian Eno - Another Green World
Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society
XTC - Apple Venus Vol1
Caravan - In The Land Of The Grey and Pink
Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Jethro Tull - Aqualung
Neil Young - On The Beach
The Ramones - Ramones
Hmm seems to be of a certain era.
A lot of these could easily change tomorrow!
Gosh, a really tricky exercise - top 5 would have been somewhat easier. So, a quick somewhat electectic list off the top of my head (all are special to me and favourites for some reason or other), probably missing a number of albums that if you reminded me of them I’d definitely want to put them in my top 20, but here goes for this moment, right now…
David Bowie – Hunky Dory
Stan Tracey - Under Milk Wood Jazz Suite
Madness – Absolutely
Neil Young – Decade
Supertramp – Crisis? What Crisis?
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel III
Kate Bush – The Dreaming
Sufjan Stevens – Come on Feel the Illinoise
Borodin Quartet – Borodin & Shostakovich String Quartets, Nos. 2 & 8
Gabrieli Consort & Paul McCreesh – Handel’s Messiah
Pink Floyd – Meddle
Don Rendell Ian Carr Quartet – Shades of Blue
Pierre Monteux & LSO – Elgar’s Enigma Variations
Paul McCartney – Ram
Beach Boys - Surf’s Up
The Beatles – The Beatles (White Album)
Genesis - Trespass
ELO – Eldorado
Steely Dan – Pretzel Logic
Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool
Talking Heads – Speaking in Tongues
Edit, hang on, I can’t count… That’s 21, but which doesn’t make the cut…???