who told you is forgetten…?
A very good thread and quite a few albums which are clearly loved almost universally!
Kansas - Point of Know Return
Firefall - Luna Sea
Elton John - Madman Across the Water
New Order - Lost Sirens
Donald Fagen - The Nightfly
Eagles Hotel - California
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Jackson Browne - Standing in the Breach
Manic Street Preachers - This is my truth tell me yours
Renee Olstead - Renee Olstead
Robbie Williams - Life thru a lens
America - Hearts
Steely Dan - Katy Lied
Steely Dan - Gaucho
The Police - Synchronicity
Elton John - Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy
The Adventures - Sea of Love
Pink Floyd - The Wall
David Bowie - Hunky Dory
Snow Patrol - Eyes Open
Another Riverside/Lunatic Soul fan
Oh yes, Mr Duda is quite The songster.
Indeed and quite the musician to boot
Dear All, in case some of you would be interested in understanding the Forum’s preferences here is a preliminary poll up until post 106 by whatshisnaim.
I post just the first 5th positions because the list would be too long (there are other 60 albums with just 2 preferences and another 624 with just one…)
Bye
Alessandro
1 | The Beatles | Abbey Road (1969) | 8 |
---|---|---|---|
2 | Pink Floyd | The Dark Side Of The Moon (1973) | 7 |
Pink Floyd | The Wall (1979) | 7 | |
3 | Steely Dan | Aja 1977 | 5 |
Joni Mitchell | Hejira | 5 | |
David Bowie | Hunky Dory | 5 | |
Miles Davis | Kind Of Blue | 5 | |
Simple Minds | New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) (1982) | 5 | |
Donald Fagen | The Nightfly 1982 | 5 | |
The Beatles | White Album (1968) | 5 | |
Pink Floyd | Wish You Were Here | 5 | |
4 | Led Zeppelin | IV (1971) | 4 |
Talk Talk | Spirit of Eden (1988) | 4 | |
Cowboy Junkies - Trinity Session | The Trinity Session | 4 | |
5 | Miles Davis | Bitches Brew | 3 |
Black Sabbath | Black Sabbath | 3 | |
Yes | Close to the Edge | 3 | |
Dire Straits | Dire Straits (1978) | 3 | |
Leftfield | Leftism | 3 | |
Fairport Convention | Liege and Lief | 3 | |
Genesis | Selling England by the Pound (1974) | 3 | |
Peter Gabriel | So | 3 | |
Prefab Sprout | Steve Mc Queen 1985 | 3 | |
Talk Talk | The Colour of Spring (1986) | 3 | |
The Smiths | The Queen is Dead | 3 | |
David Bowie | The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars | 3 | |
Joy Division | Unknown Pleasures 1979 | 3 | |
Depeche Mode | Violator | 3 | |
Marvin Gaye | Whats going on | 3 | |
Paul McCartney | Ram | 3 | |
Rickie Lee Jones | Ricki Lee Jones | 3 | |
Lou Reed | Transformer | 3 |
Out of those 32 (I hope I counted correctly) I have 20 in my collection. Mmm… I wonder what that says about my musical taste over the years.
Spookily I also have 20 Clive. I think we commented once on the old forum there would be a lot of overlap in our collections, I suspect a lot of the 20 will be common.
On a different note, for those who voted for Selling England, if you don’t already know, Steve Hackett’s Genesis Revisited is touring the UK this autumn playing the whole album live.
Given they are all classics why haven’t you got the other 12 - that’s what it says to me.
AndyP, your list was a challenge to compute…
20 here too! Though the advocacy of PMcC’s Ram has resulted in me buying a vinyl copy on Discogs, so shortly going to 21…
I have just 9 of them, perhaps most telling is that none of them appeared in my top 21.
From my demoted list I can see that out of those nine albums only DSOTM and Spirit of Eden almost made it but were ultimately pushed out by much more recent albums.
Mike
There are a number of ways of creating this list:
- spend days racking your brains;
- look at the most played section on the app (although not accurate on NServ);
- off the top of your head.
I chose the latter and got 28 which I then whittled down as below, not in any order.
Wouldn’t it be cool if the Naim and NServ apps could send listening statistics (anonymised of course) to the forum and keep a running topic on the current state of affairs - probably not much use in these days of just listening to tracks rather than albums though
Allan
Murray Pariah / Angela Hewitt - Bach Goldberg variations
Billy Joel - The Stranger
Dire Straights - Dire Straights
Pink Foyd - Meddle
Sir Colin Davis - Handel Messiah
Mahler - Symphony no 5
Led Zeppelin - IV
Nina Simone - NS sings the blues
Emerson Lake and Palmer - ELP
Yes - Fragile
Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen
Paul Simon - Gracelands
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper
Beethoven - Symphony No 5
Jean-Yves Thibaudet - The Chopin I Love
Dave Brubeck - Time Out
Genesis - Foxtrot
various - Bach toccata’s and fugue’s
The Chieftains - Another Country
Steve Howe and Martin Taylor - Masterpiece guitars
I will approach this list in another way as it’s impossible to select 20 out of my close to 14000. So I will publish some and then reflect on what I am missing and add some. I most probably will also publish beyond 20 and will try to mix styles in every post as well…
1st one a progressive masterpiece - concept album, and the album which drove their career to the next level. Still as of today it shines through is mastery and musicianship…
https://static.qobuz.com/images/covers/62/35/0002894683562_600.jpg2nd one is the set of Mozart Piano Sonatas for me. The music itself is already magical. And then the tone, the storyline etc…
https://static.qobuz.com/images/covers/05/46/0088807234605_600.jpg3rd one John Coltrane in his for me most engaging album. It has the searchin pieces and the more accessible one like my favorite things. Now one could argue you could also put more albums from John on which is true - but this one is my favorite one…, would hope I could get it in 24/192 like the others…
As most people have said, an almost impossible task. I could have listed all of the Steely Dan albums. Anyway, I have had a quick go at this:
Emmylou Harris - Wrecking Ball
Steely Dan - Gaucho
Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen
R.E.M - Automatic For the People
Elvis Costello - Brutal Youth
ELO - A New World Record
Lambchop - Nixon
Paul Simon - Graceland
Teenage Fanclub - Grand Prix
Drive By Truckers - The Dirty South
Elton John - Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy
The Low Anthem - Oh My God, Charlie Darwin
Lloyd Cole - Lloyd Cole
Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town
The National - High Violet
Jason Isbell - South Eastern
Nick Cave - Abbattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
The Band - The Band
Other than the obvious candidates, my list would include
Cake - Fashion Nugget
Vapours -New Clear Days
Dusty in Memphis
Lou Reed & John Cale - Songs For Drella
Focus - Moving Waves
The Yes Album
Matching Mole
Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus
Ian Dury- New Boots and Panties
Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink
Ry Cooder - Bop Till You Drop
Santana - Abraxas
Elvis Costello - This Year’s Model
Ian Dury’s New Boots and Panties is a gem!
Well, here goes my list of current top 20. It changes with mood and time of the year …and as I discover new singer/albums. A few odd ones as it invoked good old memories.
Beverley Craven - Beverley Craven (1991)
Beverley Craven - Love Scenes (1993)
Carole King - Tapestry (1971)
Dayang Nurfaizah - Dayang Nurfaizah (2017)
Diana Krall - Wallflower (2015)
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms (1985)
Elvis Costello with Burt Bacharach - Painted From Memory (1998)
Eric Clapton - MTV Unplugged (1992)
Eva Cassidy - Nightbird (2015)
Jewel - Pieces Of You (1994)
Mariah Carey - Music Box (1993)
Norah Jones - Come Away With Me (2002)
Norah Jones - Feels Like Home (2004)
Pink Floyd - The Wall (1979)
Pulp - Different Class (1995)
Ronan Keating & Burt Bacharach - When Ronan Met Burt (2011)
Sade - Diamond Life (1984)
Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing (1997)
Sting - Fields Of Gold (1994)
Tasmin Archer - Shipbuilding EP (1994)
I still have 7 left, so let’s include -
Slade Alive!
Lucinda Williams - World Without Tears
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
The Band - The Band
Art Blakey - Moanin’
Cannonball Adderley - Somethin’ Else
Vaughan Williams - Sea Symphony conducted by Vernon Handley