Ethel Cain - Preacher’s Daughter
Nice list - I meant to put Katy J Pearson in my list but forgot!
There was me thinking it had been a quiet year and then when I looked through my purchases this year I came up with (* my top 5)
Drugdealer - Hiding in plain sight
Delines - Sea Drift
The Weather Station - How is it that…
Ryan Adams - Chris / Devolver / Romeo & Juliet / FM
Jazz Sabbath - Vol 2
Avishai Cohen - Shifting sands
The Black Keys - Dropout boogie
The Smile - A light for attracting…
Michael Head - Dear Scott*
Angel Olsen - Big time
Wilco - Cruel country*
Yaya Bey - Remember your North Star
Josh Rouse - Going places*
Jack White - Entering heaven alive
Cass McCombs - Heartmind
Jeb Loy Nichols - The United States of the broken hearted
Charles Lloyd - Trios x 3
Butcher Brown - Presents*
Rich Ruth - I survived, its over
Mansur Brown Naqo Vol 1 & 2
Courtney Marie Andrews - Loose future
Artic Monkeys - The car
Bill Callahan - Reality*
A few disappointing releases (apologies to those who may think otherwise), Lambchop, She & Him and Lera Lynn
Nice list and spot on about those three.
Re Ryan Adams Devolver this is now on Qobuz, 24bit £7…not sure if you knew
Listened to that on Qobuz shortly after release late at night.
His stuff is not normally my cup of tea (maybe I need to revisit) but that album sounds absolutely sublime.
The only new album I’ve really enjoyed this year is:
Keb Mo - Good to be…
There may be more as I get banned from buying any records from November as Santa always brings a few new ones
The Charles Lloyd Trios, all three of them are delicate, absorbing and spiritual. But my final answer is the album KALAK by Sarathy Korwar. A Jazz/World music fusion by an accomplished percussionist and his fellow musiclans. Vibrant, energetic and with a message. Superb.
Another vote for Courtney Marie Andrews ‘Loose Future’. I am biased I as I have enjoyed all her albums, my favourite being ‘Old Flowers’ released about 3 years ago. It recounts the ending of a decade-long relationship while in Loose Future she is moving along with her life. Great lyrics and some interesting and varied arrangements.
I’ve not heard the final Charles Lloyd Trio called Sacred once I have I might amend my list it’s waiting at my local collection point.
Jack White - Entering Heaven Alive
Arctic Monkeys - The Car
The Delines - The Sea Drift
Disturbingly I seem to have become part of the forum hive-mind…
In the spirit of giving other people ideas, it’s worth taking a journey through Sault’s five 2022 studio albums (another prolific band!). Many different styles from choral to soul to R&B to disco and house, and the rest.
Air
Today & Tomorrow
Earth
11
Untitled (God)
No particular order and maybe not even the best but this is stuff I find myself coming back to…
The Sorrow Songs: Folk Songs Of Black British Experience - Angeline Morrison.
I Walked With You A Ways - Plains.
This Is A Photograph - Kevin Morby.
I Blame TheWorld - Sasha Alex Sloan.
Versions Of Modern Performance - Horsegirl.
White Jesus Black Problems - Fantastic Negrito.
Skinny Fla - Fontaines D.C.
Growing Up - The Linda Lindas.
The Overload - Yard Act.
Hold On Baby - King Princess.
Guitar Songs - Billie Eilish.
Painless - Nulifer Yanya.
Love & Death - David Ford.
Flood - Stella Donnelly.
Anais Mitchell - Anais Mitchell.
Midnights - Taylor Swift.
Hard - Tove Stryker.
Edyf- Cerys Havana.
I’ve got quite a few on various lists but is no one enjoying the latest Red Hot Chilli Peppers 2022 release, Return of the Dream Canteen. I get there albums are all very similar but I quite like having a band where you know what you are going to get by and large.
I’m certainly playing it regularly, both at home and on the move.
I’d put forward the following;
Laura Veirs - Found Light
Black Thought and Danger Mouse - Cheat Codes
Solace - Held by Trees
Beth Orton - Weather Alive
Loyle Carner - Hugo
My stone cold album of the year by a country mile is Miranda Lambert - Palomino
Surprised no one else has mentioned it. This lady is a brilliant songwriter and this album is so deceptively simple yet it packs hook after hook and witty as hell (“Even Tiger Woods couldn’t swing it this good” - “Acting Up”). Adult Orientated Music in the very best sense
Honourable mentions to:-
First Aid Kit - Palomino
Rammstein - Zeit
Tears For Fears - The Tipping Point
Not sure if these qualify but I’ll toss them in and The Duck can judge:-
Neko Case - Wild Creatures (Career retrospective)
David Bowie - Moonage Daydream (Movie Soundtrack)
Another one.
Came out in the spring but seems to play better now it’s winter.
Could be a preference to coming or going around the sun perhaps
Adding to my earlier post I brilliantly managed to forget probably my favourite album of the year. Riderless Horse by Nina Nastasia. She’s a late discovery for me and I love what I have found.
In no particular order….
Big Thief - Dragon new warm mountain I believe in you
Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale and the big steppers
Sudan Archives - Natural brown prom Queen
Beth Orton - Weather alive
The Smile - A light for attracting attention
Beyoncé - Renaissance
Danger Mouse and Black Thought - Cheat codes
All 6, yes 6! Albums released by Sault this year
If you’re on Twitter there’s a guy created a poll thread, #5albums. It’s been going a while now but quite a pleasant corner of Twitter, it’s a different year every two weeks