ELP - Brain Salad Surgery
Genesis- Selling England by the Pound
Supertramp - Crime of the Century
Rolling Stones- Exile on Main St.
Genesis- Trick of the Tale
Yes - Yessongs
Boston- first album
Pink Floyd - Wish you were Here
Who - Quadrophenia
Supertramp - Crisis, what Crisis
Dire Straits - Making Movies
Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Peter Gabriel - So
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Bill Evans - Trio 64
Oscar Peterson- Live at the Blue Note
Dave Brubeck - Take 5
Cannonball Adderley, Somethin’ Else
Oliver Nelson - The Blues and the Absolute Truth
Paul Weller - Wild Wood
Bob Marley - Catch a Fire
Gregory Isaacs - More Gregory
Dennis Brown & Gregory Isaacs - Judge Not
Marvin Gaye - What’s Going On
Bobby Womack - Facts of Life
The Who - Who’s Next
The Who - Quadrophenia
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Massive Attack - Protection
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Miles Davis - In a Silent Way
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Aretha Franklin - Amazing Grace
Otis Redding - Otis Blue
Chet Baker - The Touch of your Lips
Chet Baker - Live at Nicks
Bob Marley - Exodus
Paul Weller - Paul Weller
The Style Council - Cafe Blue.
Not in the that order because that changes from time to time.
The sound quality is poor but truth is I played the grooves out of the vinyl before listening to any of their studio albums. Still prefer the live version of Roundabout!
I thought I was the only person still owning a copy of Gorilla.
Local connections, there is now a bistro/bar in Keynsham called the Bonzo Lounge. And great TV of course.
Hatfield and the North: Hatfield and the North
The Beatles: Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
Joni Mitchell: Hejira
Miles Davis: Kind Of Blue
Gustav Holst: The Planets (Sir Adrian Boult, New Philharmonia Orchestra)
Stevie Wonder: Fulfillingness’ First Finale
Jackson Brown: Late For The Sky
Fairport Convention: Unhalfbricking
The Doors: Morrison Hotel
Soft Machine: Third
Caravan: In The Land Of Grey And Pink
Various Artists: The Rock Machine Turns You On
The Jimi Hendrix Experience: Electric Ladyland
Mike Bloomfield/Al Kooper/Steve Stills: Super Session
King Crimson: In The Court Of The Crimson King
Jethro Tull: This Was
Average White Band: Average White Band
Pink Floyd: Dark Side Of The Moon
Radka Toneff & Steve Dobrogosz: Fairytales
Frank Zappa: Lather
When trying to compile a list, I worked on the principle that music is the soundtrack of our lives and chose the music that accompanied the best bits of the movie
Hi, here is the weekly update after a week that had lots of valuable contributions that changed the chart significantly.
Also the bottom of the chart shows a vast diversity rumping up from the initial 624 albums with 1 vote to today’s 802.
The main 3 artists, Beatles, Floyds and Davis are not only those with more votes but also those with the largest number of titles out of their dischography.
All posts up to nr. 175 (jazzman) have been counted, including BertBird final list
Have a good weekend
Alessandro
1
Miles Davis
Kind Of Blue
11
Pink Floyd
The Dark Side Of The Moon (1973)
11
2
The Beatles
Abbey Road (1969)
10
Pink Floyd
The Wall (1979)
10
3
David Bowie
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
7
The Beatles
White Album (1968)
7
Pink Floyd
Wish You Were Here
7
4
Paul Simon
Graceland
6
Talk Talk
Spirit of Eden (1988)
6
Joni Mitchell
Hejira
6
The Beatles
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
6
5
Steely Dan
Aja (1977)
5
Miles Davis
Bitches Brew
5
Dire Straits
Dire Straits (1978)
5
David Bowie
Hunky Dory
5
Led Zeppelin
IV (1971)
5
Simple Minds
New Gold Dream (81-82-83-84) (1982)
5
Peter Gabriel
So
5
Prefab Sprout
Steve Mc Queen (1985)
5
Donald Fagen
The Nightfly (1982)
5
Yes
The Yes Album (1971)
5
6
Bob Dylan
Blood On The Tracks
4
Supertramp
Crime of the Century (1974)
4
Radiohead
Kid A
4
Leftfield
Leftism
4
Radiohead
OK Computer (1997)
4
Rickie Lee Jones
Rickie Lee Jones
4
Genesis
Selling England by the Pound (1974)
4
Cannonball Adderley
Somethin’ Else
4
Radiohead
The Bends
4
Cowboy Junkies
The Trinity Session
4
Lou Reed
Transformer
4
Marvin Gaye
Whats going on
4
The Who
Quadrophenia
4
Fleetwood Mac
Rumours (1977)
4
7
Santana
Abraxas
3
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
3
Bob Dylan
Blonde on Blonde
3
Elton John
Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy
3
Yes
Close to the Edge
3
Echo & The Bunnymen
Echo & The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
3
Fairport Convention
Liege and Lief
3
Pink Floyd
Meddle
3
Van Morrison
Moondance
3
Elvis Costello with Burt Bacharach
Painted From Memory (1998)
3
Paul McCartney
Ram
3
The Beatles
Revolver
3
David Bowie
Station To Station
3
The Rolling Stones
Sticky Fingers
3
Talk Talk
The Colour of Spring (1986)
3
The Smiths
The Queen is Dead
3
Joy Division
Unknown Pleasures 1979
3
Depeche Mode
Violator
3
Wilco
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2001)
3
Pink Floyd
Animals (1977)
3
WISHBONE ASH
Argus (1972)
3
Dusty Springfield
Dusty In Memphis
3
Deep Purple
Made in Japan
3
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
3
The Who
Who’s Next (1971)
3
Massive Attack
Blue Lines
3
Caravan
In The Land Of The Grey and Pink
3
Fairport Convention
Unhalfbricking
3
King Crimson
In the Court of the Crimson King (An Observation by King Crimson)
No easy task… My 20 fav albums in no particular order:
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The War on Drugs - A deeper understanding
Sleep - The Sciences
Mike Oldfield - Five Miles Out
Radiohead - The Bends
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
The Beatles - Rubber Soul
Pink Floyd - The Division Bell
The Gaslight Anthem - The 59 Sound
Led Zeppelin - IV
Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
Ramones - S/T
The Pogues - If I should fall from grace with God
Nirvana - Nevermind
Kraftwerk - The Man Machine
Bob Dylan - Oh Mercy
Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
High on Fire - Electric Messiah
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
An almost impossible task because no sooner do you come up with 20 albums, than another 5 pop into mind that have to be better than anything in the original selection, and I’ll think of another dozen or so that should be there tomorrow. So, my disclaimer is that these are not necessarily albums that I listen to a lot these days, but albums that have made the biggest impression on me over the years from the age of about 15 onwards. The Beatles ‘White Album’, Bob Dylan’s ‘Blood on the Tracks’, Beach Boys ‘Holland’, Gerry Rafferty’s ‘City to City’ have to be there, as do Otis Redding, Bob Marley, Peter Green, the Beach Boys, Lou Reed, Richard Thompson, John Prine, Jackson Browne and so many others, but today I haven’t managed to squeeze them in. So here are the albums in my ‘Have made a big impression over the years’ list - in sort of alphabetical order:
Allman Brothers Band - ‘Brothers & Sisters’
Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Sessions
Creedence Clearwater Revival - ‘Green River’
Dire Straits - ‘Dire Straits’
Doors - ‘LA Woman’
Dory Previn - 'Mythical Kings & ‘Iguanas’
Emmylou Harris - ‘Elite Hotel’
Jennifer Warnes - ‘Famous Blue Raincoat’
JJ Cale - ‘Naturally’
Judee Sill - ‘Judee Sill’
Led Zeppelin - ‘II’
Leonard Cohen - ‘Songs of’
McKendree Spring - ‘Second Thoughts’
New Riders of the Purple Sage - ‘New Riders of the Purple Sage’
Pink Floyd - ‘Atom heart Mother’
Pink Floyd - ‘Dark Side of the Moon’
Rolling Stones - ‘Let it Bleed’
Rolling Stones - ‘Sticky Fingers’
UB40 - ‘Signing off’
Who - ‘Who’s next’
Quite a few of these aren’t on any of my playlists these days. Nowadays, my tastes are heavily swayed towards both modern and older blues based music with a sprinkling of Classical or Jazz. But the above albums did mean a lot to me at various stages in my life.
I first came across the album at University round about 1972/73 and just had to have it - on vinyl of course. Probably my favourite period for musical discovery. This album along with Quicksilver Messenger Service - ‘Happy Trails’, the new released ‘Dark Side of the Moon’, Abraxas, Wishbone Ash - ‘Argus’ and many other great albums from the period got me through the monotony of some of my academic studies. I have a couple of other McKendree Spring albums on vinyl, but never liked them nearly as much as the almost hypnotic ‘Second Thoughts’.